Los Amigos High School

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
Please create a marquee.

Track & Field Vs. Rancho, 4/6/16

The Lobo Track & Field Team came back fighting and crushed Rancho with victories for both the Boys' and Girls' and many personal victories with personal records. Thanks for all your support out there! Here are the highlights:

Frosh/Soph Boys':
Nick Gomez - 1st in mile
Michael Gonzalez - 2nd in the Mile and 1st in the 800
Andy Guzman - 2nd in the 400
Robert Flores - 2nd in the 800
Steven Razo - 1st in Discus and 2nd in the Shot Put
Tomas Sephen - 3rd in Discus
Eduardo Hernandez - 3rd in Shot Put

Girls' Varsity:
Took  1st Place in 4x400 Relay!

Beatriz Mondragon - 1st in the Mile and 2nd in the 300 Hurdles
Kacie Vazquez - 2nd in the Mile and 2nd in the 800
Trang Tran - 2nd in the 100 Hurdles and 3rd in the Long Jump
Karla Cortes - 1st in the 400
Ericka Reyes - 2nd in the 400
Mireya Luciano - 1st in the 100; 1st in the Long Jump; and 1st in the Triple Jump
Alexus Johnson - 2nd in the 100 and 1st in the High Jump
Samantha Morales - 3rd in the 100; 2nd in the 200; and 2nd Triple Jump
Genesis Ruiz - 1st in the 800
Lupita Osuna - 3rd in the 300 Hurdles
Viviana Flores - 3rd in the 200
Alejandra Chavez - 1st in the 2 Mile
Marina Zeferino -2nd in the 2 Mile
Litzy Sanchez - 3rd in the 2 Mile
Priscila Garcia - 1st in Discus and Shot Put
Amanda Robles - 2nd in Discus and Shot Put
Arlene Penaloza - 3rd in Discus
Briana Trujillo - 2nd in High Jump
Abby Aranda - 3rd in High Jump

 Boys Varsity:
Took 1st in 4x100 Relay!

Alfredo Andrade - 1st in =Mile and 1st in the 800
Juan Flores - 2nd in Mile and 1st in the 2 Mile
Justino Cabrera - 3rd in Mile and 3rd in the 400
Orbelin Portillo - 1st in the  110 Hurdles and 1st in the 300 Hurdles
Elvis Leyva - 3rd in the 110 and 300 Hurdles
Jose Olvera - 1st in the 400 and 200
Steven Hernandez - 2nd in the  100 and 3rd in the 200
Alex Real - 3rd in the 800
Luis Hernandez - 3rd in the 2 Mile
Adan Hernandez - 1st Discus; Shotput and Triple Jump
Fidel Cachu - 2nd in Discus and Shotput
Minh Ton - 3rd in the High Jump
Raul Gudarrrama - 2nd in the Long Jump
Abraham Perez - 3rd in the Triple Jump