Los Amigos High School

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
Please create a marquee.

Most Improved Students

Most Improved Students are nominated by teachers and staff of Los Amigos based on the vast improvement of one or more of the following areas: Attendance, Attitude, Behavior, Work Ethic, and Academics.

 
 

The Most Improved Student nominees for the month of April:

(Pictured in order: Left to Right)

Roger Zamora, 10th grader nominated by Ms. Brennan
Dayra Rivera, 9th grader nominated by Ms. Truitt

Angel Ceballos, 12th grader nominated by Mr. Keawekane

Anh Doan, 11th grader nominated by Ms. Ortega
Jonathan Magana-Leon, 12th grader nominated by Ms. Darci Murphy
Yvonne Maldonado, 9th grader nominated by Ms. Cluff
Donovan Billings, 12th grader nominated by Ms. Duong
Jose Munguia, 10th grader nominated by Ms. Loiacono

 
 

The Most Improved Student for the Month of April is
Donovan Billings!

Congratulations Donovan!

 
 
 
 

The Most Improved Student nominees for the month of March:

(Pictured in order: Left to Right)

Brandon Muniz, 12th grader nominated by Ms. Truitt
Dominick Wiley, 12th grader nominated by Mr. Keawekane

Anna Ho, 9th grader nominated by Ms. Loiacono

Truc Tran, 9th grader nominated by Ms. Ortega
Alejandro Aranda, 9th grader nominated by Ms. Garcia
Denise Alejos, 10th grader nominated by Ms. Burg
John Bernal, 9th grader nominated by Ms. Garcia  (Not Pictured)
Ana Mandujano, 9th grader nominated by Mr. Gober  (Not Pictured)

 
 

The Most Improved Student for the Month of March is
Denise Alejos!

Congratulations Denise!

 
 
 
 
 
 

The Most Improved Student nominees for the month of February:

(Pictured in order: Left to Right)

Yamilex Arroyo, 10th grader nominated by Ms. Verellen
Brandon Arcos, 10th grader nominated by Ms. Mantell

Nathan Flores, 10th grader nominated by Ms. Loiacono

Spencer Shin, 9th grader nominated by Mr. Felix
Ana Martinez, 11th grader nominated by Ms. Darci Murphy
Karina Damacio, 11th grader nominated by Ms. Ortega
Judith Rojas, 10th grader nominated by Ms. Brennan
Hector Riestra, 9th grader nominated by Mr. Keawekane

 
 

The Most Improved Student for the Month of February is
Yamilex Arroyo!

Congratulations Yamilex!

 
 
 
 
 

The Most Improved Student nominees for the month of January:

(Pictured in order: Left to Right)

Hy Dao, 12th grader nominated by Ms. Rebeca Martinez
Minh Nguyen, 12th grader nominated by Ms. Darci Murphy

Vivian Lopez, 12th grader nominated by Ms. Rebeca Martinez

Isael Garcia, 11th grader nominated by Ms. Mc Cowin
Dominick Wiley, 12th grader nominated by Ms. Eastwood
Henry Nguyen, 9th grader nominated by Mr. Stuhl
Oscar Nambo, 11th grader nominated by Ms. Knowles
David Rendon, 12th grader nominated by Mr. Dierck
Ernesto Frutis, 10th grader nominated by Ms. Truitt
Jose Machado, 12th grader nominated by Mr. Bolton 
Alex Reyes, 9th grader nominated by Mr. Conner
Duy Nguyen, 9th grader nominated by Ms. Ortega  (Not Pictured)

 
 

The Most Improved Student for the Month of January is
Oscar Nambo!

Congratulations Oscar!

 
 
 
 
 

The Most Improved Student nominees for the month of December:

(Pictured in order: Left to Right)

Nicolas Galan, 11th grader nominated by Ms. Knowles
Minh Nguyen, 12th grader nominated by Ms. Brennan

Joshua Chavez, 12th grader nominated by Ms. Darci Murphy

Jose Vega, 12th grader nominated by Ms. Darci Murphy
Angelica Rodriguez, 9th grader nominated by Ms. Mantell
Kimberly Victoriano, 12th grader nominated by Ms. Rebeca Martinez
Tony Tran, 9th grader nominated by Ms. Loiacono
Bryan Lopez, 12th grader nominated by Ms. Darci Murphy
Loi Dac Tran, 9th grader nominated by Ms. Ortega
Aaron Garcia, 11th grader nominated by Ms. Urquiza  (Not Pictured)

 
 
 

The Most Improved Student for the Month of December is
Minh Nguyen!

Congratulations Minh!

 
 
 
 
 

 


The Most Improved Student nominees for the month of November:

(Pictured in order: Left to Right)

Esteban Simon, 10th grader nominated by Ms. Knowles
Carlos Chenal, 12th grader nominated by Mr. Ferguson

Javier Bermudez, 12th grader nominated by Ms. Ortega

Joseph Nguyen, 9th grader nominated by Ms. Loiacono
Blanca Felipe, 12th grader nominated by Mr. Keawekane
Kristina Caiseros, 12th grader nominated by Ms. Darci Murphy
Darlene Perez, 12th grader nominated by Ms. Brennan
Alina Gonzalez, 12th grader nominated by Ms. Rebeca Martinez
Jonathan Magana, 12th grader nominated by Ms. Rebeca Martinez
Carlos Lucio, 12th grader nominated by Ms. Darci Murphy
Kevin Garcia, 11th grader nominated by Mr. Keawekane  (Not Pictured)

 


The Most Improved Student for the Month of November is
Alina Gonzalez!

Congratulations Alina!

 
 
 
 
 

 


The Most Improved Student nominees for the month of October:

(Pictured in order: Left to Right)

Emily Rosales, 12th grader nominated by Ms. Rebeca Martinez
Tien Dao, 12th grader nominated by Ms. Ortega

Hoa Truong, 11th grader nominated by Ms. Darci Murphy

Liliana Playas, 10th grader nominated by Ms. Loiacono
Miguel Arellano, 9th grader nominated by Ms. Cluff
Gustavo Marquina, 12th grader nominated by Mr. Ferguson (Not Pictured)
Jackie Nicanor, 12th grader nominated by Ms. Mantell (Not Pictured)



The Most Improved Student for the Month of October is
Emily Rosales!

Congratulations Emily!

 
 
 

 

The Most Improved Student nominees for the month of September:

(Pictured in order: top, left to right)

Dulce Rios, 11th grader nominated by Ms. Darci Murphy
Karla Zetina, 12th grader nominated by Ms. Reyes

Anahi Flores, 9th grader nominated by Mr. Keawekane

Saul Perez, 11th grader nominated by Ms. Cluff
Andrew Guzman, 11th grader nominated by Mr. Hartel
Arlyne Cayetano, 10th grader nominated by Ms. Brennan
Adan Perez, 10th grader nominated by Ms. Knowles
Nathan Valenzuela, 10th grader nominated by Ms. Loiacono
Tin Le, 11th grader nominated by Ms. Parks


The Most Improved Student for the Month of September is
Karla Zetina!

Congratulations Karla!